Finches and Tanagers are often the red birds that you can spot, but there are several different species to learn.
There are 12 species of red birds in Saskatchewan that have been spotted. Of these 6 species are recognized on state checklists as regularly occurring, an additional 5 species are considered rare or accidental, and an additional one is regarded as an introduced species.
This guide will help you identify the species of red birds in Saskatchewan according to avibase. Some of these birds migrate, and some remain all year.
The Common Redpoll is more commonly seen in winter and several species are more commonly spotted in summer in Saskatchewan. Keep on reading to find out more about these red birds.
12 Red Birds in Saskatchewan:
- House Finch
- Common Redpoll
- Purple Finch
- White-winged Crossbill
- Pine Grosbeak
- Red Crossbill
- Northern Cardinal
- Summer Tanager
- Scarlet Tanager
- Hepatic Tanager
- Painted Bunting
- Cassin’s Finch
12 Red Birds in Saskatchewan:
1. House Finch
House Finches are considered an introduced species in Saskatchewan, and they can be spotted here all year.
House Finches are another bird with a red head and breast in the males and brown-streaked coloring in the females.
- Length: 5.1-5.5 in (13-14 cm)
- Weight: 0.6-0.9 oz (16-27 g)
- Wingspan: 7.9-9.8 in (20-25 cm)
Originally only in western states, it was introduced to the eastern states and has done very well, even pushing out the Purple Finch.
They can be found in parks, farms, forest edges, and backyard feeders. They can be found in noisy groups that are hard to miss.
You can attract more House Finches to backyard feeders with black oil sunflower seeds or nyjer seeds in tube feeders or platform feeders.
2. Common Redpoll
Common Redpolls can be spotted in Saskatchewan during winter between October and May. However, they are not very common here.
Common Redpolls have red foreheads, pinky breasts, and brown and white over the rest of their bodies.
- Acanthis flammea
- Length: 4.7-5.5 in (12-14 cm)
- Weight: 0.4-0.7 oz (11-20 g)
- Wingspan: 7.5-8.7 in (19-22 cm)
They can be found in winter in northern states and less frequently in central states.
In winter, they will sometimes tunnel into the snow to stay warm during the night. They can eat up to 42% of their body mass every day and can store up to 2 grams of seeds in a stretchy park of their esophagus.
They can be found in weedy fields or feeding on catkins in trees, but they will also come to feeders for small seeds such as nyjer seeds or thistle.
3. Purple Finch
Purple Finches are fun red birds to spot in Saskatchewan all year, but they are not very common here.
Purple Finches look very similar to House Finch with the reddish-purple head and breast with more brown on the back and wings.
- Length: 4.7-6.3 in (12-16 cm)
- Weight: 0.6-1.1 oz (18-32 g)
- Wingspan: 8.7-10.2 in (22-26 cm)
They breed in Canada and overwinter in eastern states but can be found all year in the north-east are Pacific coast.
You can spot them in evergreen forests feeding on seeds and buds, nectar, and berries.
They readily come to feeders for black oil sunflower seeds.
4. White-winged Crossbill
Although not very common, White-winged Crossbills can be spotted all year in Saskatchewan.
White-winged Crossbills are finches with heavy crossed beaks. Males are red birds with black wings and tails and two white wingbars. Females are yellow and brown and with two white wing bars.
- Loxia leucoptera
- Length: 5.9-6.7 in (15-17 cm)
- Weight: 0.8-0.9 oz (24-26 g)
- Wingspan: 10.2-11.0 in (26-28 cm)
White-winged Crossbills live in forests in Canada, Alaska, and sometimes the northern US states when cone crops are poor further north. They can be found in spruce forests feeding on seeds.
Unusually these birds breed at any time of year as long as there is enough food.
They can often be heard in large flocks.
5. Pine Grosbeak
Pine Grosbeaks are not very common, but they can be spotted in Saskatchewan during winter between October and April.
Pine Grosbeaks are a species of finch. The males are red birds with gray on the wings and tail and two white wingbars. Females are gray with dull orange heads and rumps. They are large for finches and relatively slow.
- Pinicola enucleator
- Length: 7.9-9.8 in (20-25 cm)
- Wingspan: 13.0 in (33 cm)
Pine Grosbeaks are mostly found in Canada, but some can be spotted along the US border, the mountainous west, and the Sierra Nevada in California.
They live in forests of pine, spruce, and fir, feeding on seeds, fruit, and buds from these trees. They will also eat some insects in the summer.
You can attract Pine Grosbeaks to black oil sunflower seed feeders or suet feeders.
6. Red Crossbill
Red Crossbills are quite rare in Saskatchewan, but they can be spotted here all year. They have been seen around Prince Albert National Park and Narrow Hills Provincial Park.
Red Crossbill males are red birds with darker wings and tails. Females are yellow and brown.
They can be found year-round in northern and western states and winter in eastern states.
They feed on conifer seeds and forage in flocks from tree to tree, even breaking unopened cones with their powerful beaks. As well as coniferous forests, they can be found along roadsides consuming grit in the mornings.
7. Northern Cardinal
Northern Cardinals are considered rare species in Saskatchewan but they have been spotted in Prince Albert.
The bright red male Northern Cardinal is a bird with a red head, body, and tail, with black around their faces. They are an incredible sight, especially against a white winter background. The females are also showy with their brown coloring, sharp brown crest, red highlights, and red beaks.
- Length: 8.3-9.1 in (21-23 cm)
- Weight: 1.5-1.7 oz (42-48 g)
- Wingspan: 9.8-12.2 in (25-31 cm)
Northern Cardinals are found in eastern and southern states and will sometimes attack their reflection during breeding season as they obsessively defend their territories.
You can attract more Northern Cardinals to backyard feeders with sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, millet, and milo.
They will feed on large tube feeders, hoppers, platform feeders, or food scattered on the ground.
8. Summer Tanager
Summer Tanagers are considered rare or accidental species in Saskatchewan, but some were spotted in Saskatoon and Regina.
Summer Tanager males are bright red birds, and females are yellow.
- Piranga rubra
- Length: 6.7 in (17 cm)
- Weight: 1.1 oz (30 g)
They breed in southern and eastern states before heading to Central and South America for winter.
They are forest songbirds found in open woodlands and feed on bees and wasps in mid-flight. They catch them and kill them by beating them against a branch and rubbing the stinger off before eating them.
You can attract more Summer Tanagers to your backyard with berry bushes and fruit trees.
9. Scarlet Tanager
Although very rare red birds in Saskatchewan, Scarlet Tanagers were spotted in Tantallon.
Scarlet Tanagers are bright red birds with black wings and tails. Females are yellow with darker wings and tails.
- Piranga olivacea
- Length: 6.3-6.7 in (16-17 cm)
- Weight: 0.8-1.3 oz (23-38 g)
- Wingspan: 9.8-11.4 in (25-29 cm)
They breed in eastern forests in summer before migrating to South America.
Scarlet Tanagers can be hard to spot as they stay high in the forest canopy.
You can attract more Scarlet Tanagers by planting berry plants such as blackberries, raspberries, huckleberries, juneberries, serviceberries, mulberries, strawberries, and chokeberries.
10. Hepatic Tanager
Hepatic Tanagers are considered rare or accidental species in Saskatchewan, but a they have been spotted in Wadena.
Hepatic Tanager males are red birds with some gray on the back. Females are yellow.
- Piranga flava
- Length: 3.5-7.9 in (8.8-20 cm)
- Weight: 0.8-1.7 oz (23-47 g)
- Wingspan: 12.6 in (32 cm)
Hepatic Tanagers breed in southwestern states and Mexico before spending the winter in Mexico, Central, and South America.
They can be found in mountain ranges with pine or pine and oak woodlands and feed on insects and spiders. They will also eat some berries such as cherry and grapes.
11. Painted Bunting
Painted Buntings are considered accidental species in Saskatchewan but they have been spotted in Wakaw and Reward.
Painted Bunting males are a brightly colored patchwork of color with mostly red coloring underneath and with bright blue heads, green wings, and backs. Females are bright yellow-green.
- Passerina ciris
- Length: 4.7-5.1 in (12-13 cm)
- Weight: 0.5-0.7 oz (13-19 g)
Painted Bunting breed in a few states, in the south-central and some coastal areas in the Southeast US, before migrating at night to Central America, southern Florida, and some Caribbean islands.
You can find Painted Bunting in semi-open habitats, mainly foraging for seeds and insects in the breeding season.
To attract painted Bunting to your yard, try adding low, dense vegetation, and feeders filled with white millet or black oil sunflower seeds.
12. Cassin’s Finch
Cassin’s Finches are considered accidental species in Saskatchewan. They are extremely rare and have only been spotted here once.
Cassin’s Finches have a red crown, rosy pink head, red breasts, a whiteish belly, and brown back and wings.
- Length: 6.3 in (16 cm)
- Weight: 0.8-1.2 oz (24-34 g)
- Wingspan: 9.8-10.6 in (25-27 cm)
They can be found in mountain forests in western states, foraging in flocks for seeds.
They are not as common in backyards as House or Purple Finches, but they may be attracted with sunflower seed feeders, especially in winter, or fruiting shrubs such as cotoneaster, mulberries, firethorn, grape and apple.
How Frequently Red birds are Spotted in Saskatchewan in Summer and Winter
Checklists for the state are a great resource to find out which birds are commonly spotted here. These lists show which red birds are most commonly recorded on checklists for Saskatchewan on ebird in summer and winter.
Common Red Birds in Saskatchewan in Summer:
House Finch 9.9%
Purple Finch 3.2%
White-winged Crossbill 0.8%
Red Crossbill 0.5%
Common Redpoll <0.1%
Pine Grosbeak <0.1%
Scarlet Tanager <0.1%
Northern Cardinal <0.1%
Summer Tanager <0.1%
Painted Bunting <0.1%
Common Red Birds in Saskatchewan in Winter:
House Finch 17.5%
Common Redpoll 12.3%
Pine Grosbeak 6.8%
White-winged Crossbill 4.8%
Red Crossbill 0.9%
Purple Finch 0.5%
Northern Cardinal 0.1%
Scarlet Tanager <0.1%
Cassin’s Finch <0.1%