Red Birds are easy to spot with the flash of bright color but do you know your finch from your Tanager?
There are 10 species of red birds in Manitoba that have been spotted. Of these 7 species are recognized on state checklists as regularly occurring, an additional 2 species are considered rare or accidental, and an additional one is regarded as an introduced species.
This guide will help you identify the species of red birds in Manitoba according to avibase. Some of these birds migrate, and some remain all year.
You can print out a free bird identification worksheet for Manitoba to help you identify all birds that visit your backyard.
The Common Redpoll is more commonly seen in winter, and several species are more commonly spotted in summer in Manitoba. Continue reading to find out more about these red birds.
10 Red Birds in Manitoba:
- Common Redpoll
- House Finch
- Purple Finch
- Pine Grosbeak
- White-winged Crossbill
- Northern Cardinal
- Red Crossbill
- Scarlet Tanager
- Summer Tanager
- Painted Bunting
10 Red Birds in Manitoba:
1. Common Redpoll
Common Redpolls are seen in Manitoba all year, predominantly during winter. However, in the far north of the province, they breed and are more common in summer.
Common Redpolls have red foreheads, pinky breasts, and brown and white over the rest of their bodies.
- Acanthis flammea
- Length: 4.7-5.5 in (12-14 cm)
- Weight: 0.4-0.7 oz (11-20 g)
- Wingspan: 7.5-8.7 in (19-22 cm)
They can be found in winter in northern states and less frequently in central states.
In winter, they will sometimes tunnel into the snow to stay warm during the night. They can eat up to 42% of their body mass every day and can store up to 2 grams of seeds in a stretchy park of their esophagus.
They can be found in weedy fields or feeding on catkins in trees, but they will also come to feeders for small seeds such as nyjer seeds or thistle.
2. House Finch
House Finches are considered as an introduced species in Manitoba, but they can be spotted here all year in the south.
House Finches are another bird with a red head and breast in the males and brown-streaked coloring in the females.
- Length: 5.1-5.5 in (13-14 cm)
- Weight: 0.6-0.9 oz (16-27 g)
- Wingspan: 7.9-9.8 in (20-25 cm)
Originally only in western states, it was introduced to the eastern states and has done very well, even pushing out the Purple Finch.
They can be found in parks, farms, forest edges, and backyard feeders. They can be found in noisy groups that are hard to miss.
You can attract more House Finches to backyard feeders with black oil sunflower seeds or nyjer seeds in tube feeders or platform feeders.
3. Purple Finch
Purple Finches can be seen mostly in southern Alberta all year.
Purple Finches look very similar to House Finch with the reddish-purple head and breast with more brown on the back and wings.
- Length: 4.7-6.3 in (12-16 cm)
- Weight: 0.6-1.1 oz (18-32 g)
- Wingspan: 8.7-10.2 in (22-26 cm)
They breed in Canada and overwinter in eastern states but can be found all year in the north-east are Pacific coast.
You can spot them in evergreen forests feeding on seeds and buds, nectar, and berries.
They readily come to feeders for black oil sunflower seeds.
4. Pine Grosbeak
Pine Grosbeaks are not very common, but they can be spotted in Manitoba all year, especially during winter in the south. In summer, they can be found near Hudson Bay.
Pine Grosbeaks are a species of finch. The males are red birds with gray on the wings and tail and two white wingbars. Females are gray with dull orange heads and rumps. They are large for finches and relatively slow.
- Pinicola enucleator
- Length: 7.9-9.8 in (20-25 cm)
- Wingspan: 13.0 in (33 cm)
Pine Grosbeaks are mostly found in Canada, but some can be spotted along the US border, the mountainous west, and the Sierra Nevada in California.
They live in forests of pine, spruce, and fir, feeding on seeds, fruit, and buds from these trees. They will also eat some insects in the summer.
You can attract Pine Grosbeaks to black oil sunflower seed feeders or suet feeders.
5. White-winged Crossbill
Although not very common, White-winged Crossbills are fun red birds to spot all year in Manitoba. In winter, they can be spotted in the south of the province, but in summer, they are more widespread.
White-winged Crossbills are finches with heavy crossed beaks. Males are red birds with black wings and tails and two white wingbars. Females are yellow and brown and with two white wing bars.
- Loxia leucoptera
- Length: 5.9-6.7 in (15-17 cm)
- Weight: 0.8-0.9 oz (24-26 g)
- Wingspan: 10.2-11.0 in (26-28 cm)
White-winged Crossbills live in forests in Canada, Alaska, and sometimes the northern US states when cone crops are poor further north. They can be found in spruce forests feeding on seeds.
These birds breed at any time of year as long as there is enough food, which is unusual. They can often be heard in large flocks.
6. Northern Cardinal
Northern Cardinals are rare red birds in Manitoba, but they can be spotted in the south around Winnipeg all year.
The bright red male Northern Cardinal is a bird with a red head, body, and tail, with black around their faces. They are an incredible sight, especially against a white winter background. The females are also showy with their brown coloring, sharp brown crest, red highlights, and red beaks.
- Length: 8.3-9.1 in (21-23 cm)
- Weight: 1.5-1.7 oz (42-48 g)
- Wingspan: 9.8-12.2 in (25-31 cm)
Northern Cardinals are found in eastern and southern states and will sometimes attack their reflection during breeding season as they obsessively defend their territories.
You can attract more Northern Cardinals to backyard feeders with sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, millet, and milo.
They will feed on large tube feeders, hoppers, platform feeders, or food scattered on the ground.
7. Red Crossbill
Red Crossbills are quite rare in Manitoba, but they can be spotted here all year. They have been mostly seen around Lakes like Gull Lake and Lynn Lake.
Red Crossbill males are red birds with darker wings and tails. Females are yellow and brown.
They can be found year-round in northern and western states and winter in eastern states.
They feed on conifer seeds and forage in flocks from tree to tree, even breaking unopened cones with their powerful beaks. As well as coniferous forests, they can be found along roadsides consuming grit in the mornings.
8. Scarlet Tanager
Although very rare red birds, Scarlet Tanagers can be seen in the southern part of Manitoba during summer.
Scarlet Tanagers are bright red birds with black wings and tails. Females are yellow with darker wings and tails.
- Piranga olivacea
- Length: 6.3-6.7 in (16-17 cm)
- Weight: 0.8-1.3 oz (23-38 g)
- Wingspan: 9.8-11.4 in (25-29 cm)
They breed in eastern forests in summer before migrating to South America.
Scarlet Tanagers can be hard to spot as they stay high in the forest canopy.
You can attract more Scarlet Tanagers by planting berry plants such as blackberries, raspberries, huckleberries, juneberries, serviceberries, mulberries, strawberries, and chokeberries.
9. Summer Tanager
Summer Tanagers are considered rare or accidental species in Manitoba, but some were spotted in Winnipeg.
Summer Tanager males are bright red birds, and females are yellow.
- Piranga rubra
- Length: 6.7 in (17 cm)
- Weight: 1.1 oz (30 g)
They breed in southern and eastern states before heading to Central and South America for winter.
They are forest songbirds found in open woodlands and feed on bees and wasps in mid-flight. They catch them and kill them by beating them against a branch and rubbing the stinger off before eating them.
You can attract more Summer Tanagers to your backyard with berry bushes and fruit trees.
11. Painted Bunting
Painted Buntings are considered accidental species in Manitoba, and they have only been spotted here six times.
Painted Bunting males are a brightly colored patchwork of color with mostly red coloring underneath and with bright blue heads, green wings, and backs. Females are bright yellow-green.
- Passerina ciris
- Length: 4.7-5.1 in (12-13 cm)
- Weight: 0.5-0.7 oz (13-19 g)
Painted Bunting breed in a few states, in the south-central and some coastal areas in the Southeast US, before migrating at night to Central America, southern Florida, and some Caribbean islands.
You can find Painted Bunting in semi-open habitats, mainly foraging for seeds and insects in the breeding season.
To attract painted Bunting to your yard, try adding low, dense vegetation, and feeders filled with white millet or black oil sunflower seeds.
How Frequently Red birds are Spotted in Manitoba in Summer and Winter
Checklists for the state are a great resource to find out which birds are commonly spotted here. These lists show which red birds are most commonly recorded on checklists for Manitoba on ebird in summer and winter.
Common Red Birds in Manitoba in Summer:
Purple Finch 4.9%
Common Redpoll 4.7%
House Finch 4.2%
White-winged Crossbill 1.7%
Pine Grosbeak 1.1%
Scarlet Tanager 0.6%
Northern Cardinal 0.3%
Red Crossbill 0.2%
Summer Tanager <0.1%
Painted Bunting <0.1%
Common Red Birds in Manitoba in Winter:
Common Redpoll 25.1%
Pine Grosbeak 15.9%
House Finch 8.0%
White-winged Crossbill 2.5%
Purple Finch 2.1%
Red Crossbill 0.8%
Northern Cardinal 0.5%