Birds can be surprisingly large, especially if they spread their wings to an immense size and there are some very large birds in New Mexico.
- The largest bird by weight in New Mexico is the Mute Swan at 416 ounces
- The largest bird by length in New Mexico is the American White Pelican at 63 inches
- The largest bird by wingspan in New Mexico is the American White Pelican at 110 inches
These are the largest birds in New Mexico in order by weight but check out the lists at the end to find out those largest by size and wingspan.
With their impressive size they should be fairly easy to spot, but how many can you find?
19 Large Birds In New Mexico:
1. Mute Swan
Mute Swans are non-native species in New Mexico, and although they are not very common here, there have been sightings in the state all year.
Mute Swans are one of the largest and heaviest flying birds. They are non-native and were introduced to grace ornamental lakes and ponds but now have escaped into the wild and bred. They cause problems for native wildlife and can be aggressive.
They are entirely white, with long, graceful necks, orange bills with a large, black basal knob, black around the base of the bill, and black legs. Adults look alike, although males are larger than females.
- Cygnus olor
- Length: 56 – 62 in (142 – 157 cm)
- Weight: 416 oz (11789 g)
- Wingspan: 84 – 96 in (213 – 244 cm)
You can find numerous Mute Swans in city parks, protected bays, and lakes. You may also find them on shallow wetlands, rivers, and estuaries.
Mute Swans spend most of their time floating on water. They forage for underwater vegetation, and this is their staple diet when on water. They may also forage for food on land, feeding on grass and agricultural crops.
Mute Swans Call:
Fun Fact: Adult swans are highly protective of their young and will aggressively defend them when they sense danger or threats. They will hiss as a warning and will immediately chase and attack the predator if the warning is ignored.
3. Wild Turkey
Wild Turkeys are found in New Mexico all year and are spotted in 2% of summer and winter checklists.
Wild Turkeys are the ancestors of domesticated turkeys and the heaviest among Galliformes. Their bodies look spherical and plump when they’re puffed and preening.
Adult male Wild Turkeys have small, bald, red-and-blue heads with fleshy growths called caruncles. They have red wattles hanging from their necks and throats.
They have snoods (a fleshy flap on the bill) that expand, elongate, and change color depending on their emotions, like when they’re excited or threatened.
Males have long, dark brown fanned tails with rusty or chestnut tips. Their body feathers are blackish or dark but usually have a glossy combination of red, purple, green, copper, bronze, and gold.
Adult female Wild Turkeys are smaller than males and they’re less colorful, mostly having bodies with shades of brown and gray.
- Meleagris gallopavo
- Length: 43.3 – 45.3 in (110 – 115 cm)
- Weight: 88.2 – 381.0 oz (2500 – 10800 g)
- Wingspan: 49.2 – 56.7 in (125 – 144 cm)
You can find Wild Turkeys in mature, mixed forests with oaks and pines with a good balance of cover and openings. Pastures, fields, and orchards are usually preferred habitats.
Wild Turkeys usually forage on the ground for acorns, nuts, and other seeds and berries. They scratch around and under leaves on the ground but sometimes they also climb shrubs and low trees for fruits. They also eat salamanders, snails, beetles, and other insects. They may visit backyard feeders too.
Fun Fact: Male Wild Turkeys court in groups. They puff their feathers, spread their tails, and gobble to attract females. Watch the colors of their heads and necks change depending on a Wild Turkey’s mood.
4. California Condor
California Condors are critically endangered species in New Mexico but they have been spotted around Los Alamos back in 2015.
The California Condor is the largest North American land bird. It is a critically endangered species with only about 500 living individuals as of 2020.
California Condors are very large birds of prey. They resemble airplanes when in flight because of their broad wings, which they hardly flap at all. Their primary feathers also look like long “fingers” as they’re spread out when in the air.
They have yellow skin coloring on their heads and necks. The color can change from yellowish to red during courtship or when it’s angry or distressed. They have pinkish air sacs in the throat and near the breast area, which puff out during courtship or for aggressive displays.
- Gymnogyps californianus
- Length: 46 – 52 in (117 – 132 cm)
- Weight: 356.8 oz (10, 112 g)
- Wingspan: 72 – 108 in (183 – 274 cm)
You can find California Condors in a variety of habitats as they need open or semi-open grasslands, scrublands, and woodlands for foraging and nesting. They also need as much as 6,000 feet of elevation and open and windy areas, like cliff edges or exposed tree branches, to give them high perches for launching into flight.
The California Condor normally uses thermals, or upward currents of warm air, to gain height and keep them soaring in the air.
California Condors are carrion eaters. Carrion is flesh from any decaying animal. They eat medium to large-sized dead animals, preferably those recently killed or died. These animals include sheep, deer, elk, horses, sea lions, and whales.
California Condor calls: They are usually silent, but can make some grunts, hisses, or snorts.
5. American White Pelican
American White Pelicans can be found all year in New Mexico but are more common during winter from August to April. They are usually spotted in central regions of the state. They occur in 1% of winter checklists submitted by bird watchers for the state.
American White Pelicans are large soaring birds that have the second-largest average wingspan of any North American bird.
Non-breeding adult American White Pelicans are white all over, except for black flight feathers that are only visible when in flight or when the wings are spread. Breeding adults grow a yellow plate on their upper bills, like a horn.
- Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
- Length: 60 – 63 in (152 – 160 cm)
- Weight: 246.4 oz (6983 g)
- Wingspan: 96 – 110 in (244 – 279 cm)
American White Pelicans breed in remote lakes inland in North America before spending the winter on the southern Pacific Coast of the US, the Gulf of Mexico, Mexico, and Central America. They can be spotted during migration in western and central US states.
You can find American White Pelicans in shallow freshwater lakes, wetlands, and edges of lakes and rivers. In the winter, you can find them in coastal bays, inlets, and estuaries where they forage in shallow water and rest on sandbars.
American White Pelicans mostly eat fish. They swim on the surface and capture their prey through their huge bills.
American White Pelican calls: These birds are usually silent or only make a few grunts. However, the young can be noisy in the large colonies begging for food.
Fun Facts: The long and huge bill of the American White Pelican is capable of holding three gallons of water. When it scoops up fish from the sea, it tilts its bill down to drain the water so it can then swallow the fish that’s left inside its throat sac.
6. Canada Goose
Canada Geese are common in New Mexico and are spotted in the state all year. They are recorded in 8% of summer checklists and 19% of winter checklists.
Canada Geese are large, long-necked geese recognized for their black head and easily identifiable white chin straps, and loud honking calls.
Their bodies are brown with a tan or pale chest and white rump. The color of the bodies among the subspecies may be shades of gray or brown. Their legs and webbed feet are black.
- Branta canadensis
- Length: 25 – 45 in (64 – 114 cm)
- Weight: 230.09 oz (6521 g)
- Wingspan: 70 – 75 in (178 – 190 cm)
As their name would suggest, Canada Geese breed in Canada and migrate for the winter to southern US states, but those in northern US states remain all year and do not migrate. They are also found in western Europe.
You can find Canada Geese practically anywhere. They are often seen near lakes and rivers, basically, anywhere there’s a body of water and an abundant food source.
In some places, their population has risen considerably and they’re considered pests.
Canada Geese mainly eat grasses when they’re on land and small aquatic insects and fish when they’re on the water, but will raid your trash can if they can.
Canada Goose Call:
Fun Fact: During the breeding season, adults lose their flight feathers because it coincides with their molting season. They only regain their feathers after twenty to forty days, just in time for them to fly with their young.
7. Whooping Crane
Whooping Cranes are endangered species in New Mexico but you might spot some around Albuquerque during winter.
Whooping Cranes are majestic birds with graceful courtship dances and trumpeting calls. They were so endangered that only around 20 survived in the 1940s but efforts to save them have increased their number to 600.
They have all-white bodies, a red crown, a black facial mask, and black feathers that are only visible in flight on their 7-foot wingspan. Their long legs are also black.
- Grus americana
- Length: 52 in (132 cm)
- Weight: 204.8 oz (5804 g)
- Wingspan: 87 in (221 cm)
Whooping Cranes breed in a small area of shallow wetlands in Canada and migrate for winter to marshes and tidal areas in Texas and a reintroduced population that breeds in Wisconsin migrates to Florida.
Whooping Cranes forage on both land and water. They eat plants, berries, and seeds that they pick from the ground. When on or near water, they will probe below sand and soil to capture frogs, snakes, insects, mollusks, and crustaceans.
Whooping Crane calls:
Fun Fact: The Whooping Crane has the distinction of being the tallest bird native to North America at nearly five feet tall, nearly as tall as a human and they have been taught their migration routes to reintroduced areas by following ultralight aircraft.
8. Common Crane
Common Cranes are extremely rare in New Mexico and are considered accidental species in the state. They were last spotted around Bosque Del Apache National Wildlife Refuge in 2021.
Common Cranes are tall gray birds with red patches on their black and white heads and long feathers at the rear.
Females are slightly smaller than males and juveniles are generally gray all over with patches of brown.
- Grus grus
- Length: 44 – 5 1 in (112 – 130 cm)
- Weight: 193.6 oz (5487 g)
- Wingspan: 79 – 91 in (201 – 231 cm)
The Common Crane or the Eurasian Crane is often found in Eurasia but is considered an accidental vagrant to the United States. They most likely migrate together with flocks of Sandhill Cranes.
You can find Common Cranes in wet meadows, forest clearings, wetlands, bogs, fields, and meadows with small lakes and ponds. During migration, they are also found on open, agricultural land.
Common Cranes are omnivorous so they can eat both plants and animals, but prefer plants except during the breeding and nesting season when they eat more animals.
Common Crane Calls:
Interestingly, while Common Cranes mate for life, they still perform their courtship rituals every time during the mating and breeding season. They perform elaborate dance rituals and vocalizations.
Fun Fact: The male Common Crane incubates the eggs during the day and the female takes over at night.
9. Bald Eagle
Bald Eagles are mainly spotted in New Mexico from mid-September to March, but a few hang around all year. They appear in 7% of winter checklists.
The Bald Eagle is a widely-recognized bird of prey. It has a white head, yellow eyes, and a large, hooked yellow bill. Its body is chocolate brown, and its legs are yellow, with huge talons.
Females look similar to males, except they’re about 25% larger. Juveniles have dark brown heads and bodies with variable white mottling or streaking until they reach their fifth year.
- Haliaeetus leucocephalus
- Length: 34 – 43 in (86 – 109 cm)
- Weight: 168 oz (4761 g)
- Wingspan: 72 – 96 in (183 – 244 cm)
Bald Eagles breed predominantly in Canada and then migrate to the United States for winter. However, some remain resident all year, especially in coastal regions.
You can find the Bald Eagle, during its breeding season, in wetland environments. Open and large bodies of water with plenty of fish are ideal spots.
Bald Eagles are opportunistic feeders and will eat what is available. Their favorite food is fish, and they prefer large ones, like trout and salmon, but also take birds and mammals. They may hunt these fish themselves or steal them away from other birds.
Bald Eagle Calls: The squeak of the Bald Eagle does not fit its size as they make a rather disappointing high-pitched whistle!
Fun Fact: The Bald Eagle has been the national symbol of America since 1782. It may be named “bald,” but it isn’t actually bald. The old version of “bald” actually meant “white,” referring to its white head and tail.
10. Golden Eagle
Golden Eagles can be spotted all year in New Mexico, but they are more common during winter from October to March. They occur in 1% of winter checklists.
Golden Eagles are the most widely distributed eagles in the world. Their crown and nape (neck) are golden-brown and are a sight to behold when in the right light.
Their bodies are darker brown but with pale flight feathers. Their eyes vary from light yellow to dark brown and are ringed in yellow.
While adults look similar, females are larger than males. Juveniles are also similar, but they tend to have a darker color.
- Aquila chrysaetos
- Length: 27 – 38 in (69 – 97 cm)
- Weight: 160 oz (4534 g)
- Wingspan: 72 – 96 in (183 – 244 cm)
Golden Eagles that breed in Canada and Alaska migrate south for winter to the United States and northern Mexico. However, Golden Eagles in western US states remain all year.
You can find Golden Eagles in mountainous habitats far above the treelines. They also inhabit canyons, riverside cliffs, and bluffs when nesting. They generally prefer to avoid human presence.
Since Golden Eagles are birds of prey, naturally, they’d prey on small to medium-sized animals like rabbits, prairie dogs, and hares. On occasion, they may also hunt and take down larger prey like cranes, swans, and domestic livestock.
They usually hunt in pairs, with one chasing down the prey until it gets tired, and then the other swoops in for the kill.
Golden Eagle Call: The main calls that are made by Golden Eagles are during the breeding season when chicks are begging, and parents respond. Otherwise, they are pretty quiet. They make high-pitched whistled calls.
Fun Fact: The Golden Eagle, the Rough-legged Hawk, and the Ferruginous Hawk are the only American birds of prey that have feathers on their legs up to their toes.
11. Sandhill Crane
Sandhill Cranes spend winter in New Mexico and are usually spotted from October to March. They are recorded in 17% of checklists at this time.
Adult Sandhill Cranes are tall, gray heavy-bodied birds with very distinctive bright-red crowns and white cheeks and necks. They have long black bills and long, black legs. They have heavy-looking, droopy feathers at the back.
Breeding adults may have more rusty or tan coloring on their gray bodies. Juveniles, on the other hand, are rusty brown without any white cheeks or red crowns.
- Antigone canadensis
- Length: 34 – 48 in (86 – 122 cm)
- Weight: 132.27 oz (3749 g)
- Wingspan: 73 – 90 in (185 – 229 cm)
Sandhill Cranes breed in Alaska, Canada, and northern and central US states before migrating to southern US states for winter.
You can find Sandhill Cranes during winter in shallow lakes, irrigated croplands, pastures, and grasslands. From spring to summer, they move to and stay in their breeding grounds in open wetland habitats with shrubs or trees.
Sandhill Cranes are omnivores and feed on both land and water. When on land, they eat seeds, grains, berries, and tubers. When on water, they will pluck out plants from the water, or probe through mud and vegetation for amphibians, reptiles, and small mammals with their long bills.
Sandhill Crane Calls:
Fun Facts: Sandhill Cranes find their mates by performing unison calling (loudest and most noticeable calls) and through dancing rituals. They are monogamous and mate for life.
12. Brown Pelican
Brown Pelicans are not very common in New Mexico, but they have been occasionally spotted here all year.
Brown Pelicans are easy to identify with their large bills and throat pouches and brown bodies. They have white heads and necks with pale yellow foreheads. Their pale, long bills are part yellow, part orange and they have short, black legs and webbed feet.
Juveniles have brown heads, necks, backs, and wings and bluish-gray bills.
The differences between the Pacific and Atlantic Brown Pelicans are more obvious during the Breeding Their napes’ color turns from white to dark brown but Atlantic Brown Pelicans have olive-brown throat pouches, while Pacific Brown Pelicans have red skin on their throat pouches.
- Pelecanus occidentalis
- Length: 48 – 50 in (122 – 127 cm)
- Weight: 131.2 oz (3718 g)
- Wingspan: 78 – 84 in (198 – 213 cm)
Brown Pelicans either breed and migrate or are resident all year along the Pacific Coast and Atlantic Coasts of North America and down to northern South America.
You can find Brown Pelicans around shallow water environments. They live year-round in estuaries and coastal marine habitats. You can also see them in mangrove islets and on sandbars, breakwaters, and offshore rocks when they’re resting.
Brown Pelicans have a unique foraging ability that makes them stand out. They can dive into deep ocean water to capture their prey in their throat pouches. When they surface, water drains from their pouches, allowing them to swallow their catch immediately.
Brown Pelican calls: Adults are usually silent, except for the occasional grunt, but juveniles will squark to beg for food.
Fun Fact: Brown Pelicans incubate their eggs by covering them using their webbed feet but the pesticide DDT caused the thinning of the eggshells and led them to break from the weight. It took a huge conservation effort to re-establish the number of Brown Pelicans.
13. Great Blue Heron
Great Blue Herons are common in New Mexico and are spotted in the state all year. They appear in 5% of summer checklists and 9% of winter checklists.
Great Blue Herons are very large, majestic birds that are the largest heron native to North America. Their pale gray bodies can look white in flight.
They have a white face with a black crest or plume that extends from the front of their eyes to the back of their heads. Their bills are yellow-orangish and they have long gray necks with black and white streaking in the front, pale grayish-blue bodies with dark wingtips, and long gray legs.
- Ardea herodias
- Length: 46 – 52 in (117 – 132 cm)
- Weight: 128 oz (3628 g)
- Wingspan: 77 – 82 in (196 – 208 cm)
Great Blue Herons remain in most US states all year, but those that breed in the Mid-West and Canada migrate south.
You can find Great Blue Herons in many wetland environments. They can be present in fresh and saltwater marshes, mangrove swamps, flooded marshes, lake edges, or shorelines.
Great Blue Heron Call:
Fun Fact: Great Blue Herons defend their feeding territory with dramatic wing outstretched displays, with their heads thrown back.
15. Great Horned Owl
Great Horned Owls are common in New Mexico and are spotted in the state all year. They occur in 2% of summer and winter checklists.
Great Horned Owls are one of the most common owls in North America.
Their most unique physical characteristic is their “Great Horns” which aren’t really horns but ear tufts. They’re tufts of feathers that they use as camouflage to make them appear like branches of trees.
The coloring and patterns of Great Horned Owls are also mainly for camouflage. Their backs and wings are mottled with gray, brown, black, or white.
- Bubo virginianus
- Length: 18.1 – 24.8 in (46 – 63 cm)
- Weight: 32.1 – 88.2 oz (910 – 2500 g)
- Wingspan: 39.8 – 57.1 in (101 – 145 cm)
Great Horned Owls are widespread throughout North America and do not migrate.
You can find Great Horned Owls in almost any environment in North America. As long as they have nesting sites, roosting sites, and an abundance of prey, they will be able to adapt to forests, deserts, grasslands, or cities.
Their varied diet includes small rodents such as mice, skunks, geese, and hares. They will also eat insects, fish, and carrion. They hunt from a perch, scanning their territory and swooping down to capture their prey with their strong talons.
Great Horned also hunt other raptors such as Ospreys, Peregrine falcons, or other owls.
Great Horned Owls: The distinctive 5-note Hoo call of the Great Horned Owl is made by both males and females, but females are higher pitched. They also make various whistles, shrieks, hisses, and coos.
Fun Fact: Great Horned Owls are the crows’ number one enemy. Crows will usually mob Great Horned Owls in their nests, and that is one of the best ways to find them.
17. Ferruginous Hawk
Ferruginous Hawks are more commonly spotted in New Mexico during winter, from October to February. They appear in 2% of winter checklists.
Ferruginous Hawks are the largest hawks in North America. They have large heads and long wings. To make identification harder, they come in a light and a dark morph, which can vary quite considerably in their color pattern.
The more common light morph Ferruginous Hawks are white underneath on the wings, belly, and head. Their backs and the upper side of the wings are rusty brown, and they have darker legs.
Dark morphs are much rarer, and they have brown bellies and under the wings, except for white flight feathers on the wingtips and tail.
- Length: 22.1-27.2 in (56-69 cm)
- Weight: 34.5-73.2 oz (977-2074 g)
- Wingspan: 52.4-55.9 in (133-142 cm)
Ferruginous Hawks live in the open country of the West. They breed as far north as Southern Canada and down to Nevada and Utah. In winter, they often move short distances to southern US States and Mexico.
You can spot Ferruginous Hawks in grassland and shrublands in the low country. They do not cross the Rockies, even when migrating.
Small mammals make up the majority of their diet, and depending on what is available, they eat jackrabbits and cottontail rabbits in the West and ground squirrels and prairie dogs in the East.
Ospreys are usually spotted in New Mexico during migration from April to May and August to October but some spend the breeding season in the north of the state.
Ospreys are large, fierce-looking birds of prey that are also known as fish hawks or sea hawks for their specialized ability to catch large fish.
Their outer toe can turn backward and they have long powerful talons and spiny scales on the soles of their feet which aid them in grasping slippery, strong fish.
They are generally brown on the back and white underneath. Their heads are white, with some brown streaking on their crowns and foreheads. They have a distinctive broad brown line through their eyes that extends to the sides of their necks.
- Pandion haliaetus
- Length: 21 – 24 in (53 – 61 cm)
- Weight: 63.49 oz (1799 g)
- Wingspan: 54 – 72 in (137 -183 cm)
You can find Ospreys practically anywhere in the world, except Antarctica, particularly with large bodies of water. They can tolerate any habitat as long as the food is accessible and abundant.
Ospreys feed almost exclusively on live fish. They will search for prey and when found, hover over water, then dive, feet and talons first, to capture fish.
Fun Facts: Ospreys have reversible outer toes, like owls, that allow them to easily and securely grasp fish. They also have closeable nostrils to keep water from entering their noses when they plunge into the water.
19. Great Egret
Great Egrets are mainly spotted during summer in New Mexico, from March to November, but a few spend winter in the southeast of the state. They are recorded in 2% of summer checklists.
Great Egrets are at their best during the breeding season when males have neon green facial skin and long, wispy feathers (aigrettes) extending from their backs to their tails, which they show off during courtship, like how a peacock flares out its tail.
They are large, all-white herons, which is why they’re often called Great White Herons. They are also called common egrets. These large birds are white, with dagger-like, long, bright yellow bills and long, black legs and feet.
Non-breeding males, females, and juveniles look alike.
- Ardea alba
- Length: 37 – 41 in (94 – 104cm)
- Weight: 59.96 oz (1699 g)
- Wingspan: 54 – 55 in (137 – 140 cm)
Great Egrets have a vast range around the world. Those in the southern and coastal US states remain all year, but those more inland and in Canada migrate south.
You can find Great Egrets in freshwater and saltwater marshes and tidal flats, but also fish ponds.
Great Egret Calls:
Fun Fact: The Great Egret was almost hunted to extinction because of their long white feathers (aigrettes) that were mainly used to decorate ladies’ hats.
20. Turkey Vulture
Turkey Vultures can be found in New Mexico during the breeding season and occur in 23% of summer checklists. They are mainly spotted from March to October, but a few hang around all year.
Turkey Vultures are aptly named. They do look like turkeys with their big, bald, red heads and upper necks and brownish-black bodies. However, they are larger than turkeys, and when they’re in flight, their broad wings are slightly raised and make a “V”.
Under their wings, they have gray coloring, making it seem like they’re two-toned. Their eyes are dark brown, and their bills are light-colored.
- Cathartes aura
- Length: 26 – 32 in (66 – 81 cm)
- Weight: 51.2 oz (1451 g)
- Wingspan: 68 – 72 in (173 – 183 cm)
You can find Turkey Vultures in a wide range of habitats, but the most common is open and semi-open areas next to woodlands.
Turkey Vultures’ main source of food is carrion or recently dead or decaying animals as long as it hasn’t decayed too much. They may feed on roadkill and washed-up fish and may even kill small or weak animals.
Turkey Vultures calls: They can only make a raspy hissing sound, but are usually silent.
Fun Facts: When Turkey Vultures are threatened or aggravated, they will vomit to provide a distraction and fly away. They may even pretend to be dead.
21. Rough-legged Hawk
Rough-legged Hawks are rare in New Mexico but during winter, from November to February, they can be spotted mostly in the north of the state.
The feathered legs of the Rough-legged Hawks give them their name and help to keep them warm in the arctic. They are fairly large hawks, between the size of a crow and a goose.
This predominantly dark-brown species occurs in light and dark forms, with dark patches at the bend of the wing, end of their tails, and across the belly. They have broad wings that are relatively long and narrow compared to other hawks.
- Length: 18.5-20.5 in (47-52 cm)
- Weight: 25.2-49.4 oz (715-1400 g)
- Wingspan: 52.0-54.3 in (132-138 cm)
Rough-legged Hawks breed in Alaska and northern Canada before migrating to the US for winter. They are usually sighted hovering over marshes and open fields or perched on a pole.
Lemmings and voles provide most of the prey for Rough-legged Hawks. Voles, mice, ground squirrels, and other small mammals provide winter prey in states such as West Virginia.
23. Crested Caracara
Crested Caracaras are rare in New Mexico and they were last spotted around Bosque Del Apache National Wildlife Refuge Visitor Center in 2021.
Crested Caracaras are large, dark-bodied falcons with distinctive flat heads with black scruffy crowns, and massive orange bills with gray tips. These chunky birds feed on carrion and are aggressive to other birds such as vultures muscling in on their food.
- Caracara cheriway
- Length: 20 – 25 in (51 – 64 cm)
- Weight: 33.6 oz (952 g)
- Wingspan: 45 – 48 in (114 – 122 cm)
Crested Caracara do not migrate and are found in Central and South America, Mexico, and southern US states. They are also spotted more sporadically across the rest of the United States and into Canada.
You can find Crested Caracaras in open and semi-open areas, like prairies, deserts, savannahs, and agricultural lands. It’s easy to find them as they’re most often perched on high vantage points like fence posts, trees, and cacti as they look out for prey.
Crested Caracaras are opportunistic hunters. They will go where the prey is and will do anything to get what they can find.They eat carrion and will wade in the water to catch fish with their bills and turtle eggs with their feet.
They stay with vultures and wait for them to open a dead body since their own bills aren’t capable of it, but then try to chase the vultures away.
Crested Caracara Call:
Fun Fact: Crested Caracaras are unique in the sense that they’re the only falcon species that build their own nests instead of simply using cavities in trees or taking over abandoned nests of other birds.
Largest Birds In New Mexico By Weight
- Mute Swan – 416 ounces
- Wild Turkey – 381 ounces
- California Condor – 356.8 ounces
- American White Pelican – 246.4 ounces
- Canada Goose – 230.1 ounces
- Whooping Crane – 204.8 ounces
- Common Crane – 193.6 ounces
- Bald Eagle – 168 ounces
- Golden Eagle – 160 ounces
- Sandhill Crane – 132.3 ounces
- Brown Pelican – 131.2 ounces
- Great Blue Heron – 128 ounces
- Great Horned Owl – 88.2 ounces
- Ferruginous Hawk – 73.2 ounces
- Osprey – 63.5 ounces
- Great Egret – 60 ounces
- Turkey Vulture – 51.2 ounces
- Rough-legged Hawk – 49.4 ounces
- Crested Caracara – 33.6 ounces
Largest Birds In New Mexico By Length
- American White Pelican – 63 inches
- Mute Swan – 62 inches
- California Condor – 52 inches
- Whooping Crane – 52 inches
- Great Blue Heron – 52 inches
- Common Crane – 51 inches
- Brown Pelican – 50 inches
- Sandhill Crane – 48 inches
- Wild Turkey – 45 inches
- Canada Goose – 45 inches
- Bald Eagle – 43 inches
- Great Egret – 41 inches
- Golden Eagle – 38 inches
- Turkey Vulture – 32 inches
- Ferruginous Hawk – 27.2 inches
- Crested Caracara – 25 inches
- Great Horned Owl – 24.8 inches
- Osprey – 24 inches
- Rough-legged Hawk – 20.5 inches
Largest Birds In New Mexico By Wingspan
- American White Pelican – 110 inches
- California Condor – 108 inches
- Mute Swan – 96 inches
- Bald Eagle – 96 inches
- Golden Eagle – 96 inches
- Common Crane – 91 inches
- Sandhill Crane – 90 inches
- Whooping Crane – 87 inches
- Brown Pelican – 84 inches
- Great Blue Heron – 82 inches
- Canada Goose – 75 inches
- Turkey Vulture – 72 inches
- Osprey – 72 inches
- Great Horned Owl – 57.1 inches
- Wild Turkey – 56.7 inches
- Ferruginous Hawk – 55.9 inches
- Great Egret – 55 inches
- Rough-legged Hawk – 54.3 inches
- Crested Caracara – 48 inches